Tauranga Musica - All previous seasons

2024 Season

Morton Trio & Friends
Saturday 6th April 2024, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Andrew Joyce & Jian Liu
Saturday 25th May 2024, 4.00pm Past
Addison Theatre, Baycourt
Sylvia Jiang
Sunday 21st July 2024, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
NZ Chamber Soloists
Sunday 10th November 2024, 4.00pm
X Space, Baycourt

2023 Season

The Kugels
Sunday 19th March 2023, 4.00pm Past
Jordon Centre, Holy Trinity
Double Shot
Sunday 21st May 2023, 2.00pm Past
Jordon Centre, Holy Trinity
Menzies / Endres Duo
Sunday 25th June 2023, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Ben Wilcock Quartet
Sunday 6th August 2023, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Argyle Trio (Wilma and Friends)
Sunday 3rd September 2023, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt

2022 Season

L'horizon chimérique
Sunday 20th March 2022, 4.00pm Past
Wesley Church
Tokowhā
Saturday 9th April 2022, 4.00pm Past
Addison Theatre, Baycourt
Darroch/Cowan Duo
Sunday 8th May 2022, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Ol' King Cole
Sunday 26th June 2022, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Hammers & Horsehair
Sunday 28th August 2022, 2.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Chalium Poppy & Catherine Smalberger
Sunday 25th September 2022, 2.00pm Past
St Peter's

2021 Season

Tauranga Connections
Sunday 21st March 2021, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
ACE Brass
Wednesday 28th April 2021, 7.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
NZ Chamber Soloists
Sunday 30th May 2021, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Chris Greenslade
Sunday 4th July 2021, 7.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Trombone Quartet
Sunday 1st August 2021, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Argyle Trio (rescheduled)
Tuesday 21st September 2021, 4.00pm & 7.30pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Ghost Trio
Sunday 3rd October 2021, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt

2020 Season

Karaka Collective
(cancelled) Past
St Peter's
John Chen
(cancelled) Past
X Space, Baycourt
Darroch/Cowan Duo
(cancelled) Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Kugels
Sunday 21st June 2020, 7.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Opera in Giardino
Friday 3rd July 2020, 7.00pm Past
Wesley Church
Bridget Douglas & John van Buskirk
Wednesday 29th July 2020, 7.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Lara Hall & Rachael Griffiths-Hughes
Sunday 23rd August 2020, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Richard Mapp
Sunday 20th September 2020, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt

2019 Season

Saxcess
Sunday 10th March 2019, 7.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Julien Van Mellaerts & James Baillieu
Monday 8th April 2019, 7.00pm Past
St Peter's
Duo Col Legno
Sunday 26th May 2019, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Donizetti Trio
Sunday 16th June 2019, 4.00pm Past
St Peter's
Chris Greenslade
Sunday 4th August 2019, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Affetto
Sunday 15th September 2019, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium

2018 Season

John Chen
Sunday 15th April 2018, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Mazzoli Trio
Sunday 11th March 2018, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
TORU
Sunday 20th May 2018, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Ol' King Cole
Sunday 24th June 2018, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
NZ Chamber Soloists
Sunday 15th July 2018, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Aroha String Quartet
Sunday 12th August 2018, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Richard Mapp
Sunday 9th September 2018, 4.00pm Past
X Space, Baycourt
Music for Wind Instruments
Sunday 7th October 2018, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Cellophonics
Sunday 4th November 2018, 2.30pm Past
St Johns Anglican Church

2017 Season

Affetto
Sunday 2nd April 2017, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
The Jac
Sunday 7th May 2017, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Christopher Hutton
Sunday 4th June 2017, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Xenia Pestova
Sunday 23rd July 2017, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Les Bons Vivants
Sunday 27th August 2017, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Wilma and Friends
Sunday 8th October 2017, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre

2016 Season

Trio Éclat
Sunday 1st May 2016, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Hammers and Horsehair
Sunday 3rd July 2016, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Trinity Trio
Sunday 7th August 2016, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Trans-Tasman Piano Duo
Sunday 4th September 2016, 4.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
'E' Brass Quintet
Sunday 25th September 2016, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Marimba and Percussion Duo
Sunday 16th October 2016, 4.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium

2015 Season

Menagerie South
Sunday 12th April 2015, 3.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Trio Amistad
Sunday 17th May 2015, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Te Koki Trio
Sunday 14th June 2015, 3.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Mimosa Ensemble
Sunday 19th July 2015, 3.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Melanie Lina
Sunday 16th August 2015, 3.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Affetto
Sunday 27th September 2015, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium

2014 Season

Hanumi Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 23rd March 2014, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
New Zealand Chamber Soloists
Sunday 13th April 2014, 3.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
John Chen
Saturday 17th May 2014, 3.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre
Antithesis - The Dalecarlia Clarinet Quintet
Sunday 20th July 2014, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
ACE Brass
Sunday 17th August 2014, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
Donizetti Trio
Sunday 21st September 2014, 3.00pm Past
Graham Young Youth Theatre

2013 Season

Poinsett Piano Trio
Saturday 4th May 2013, 3.00pm Past
Exhibition Hall, Baycourt
La Belle Alliance
Sunday 23rd June 2013, 3.00pm Past
Exhibition Hall, Baycourt
Barocca
Sunday 21st July 2013, 3.00pm Past
Otumoetai College Performing Arts Centre
Antipodes String Trio
Sunday 11th August 2013, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
V8 Vocal Ensemble
Saturday 14th September 2013, 3.00pm Past
Exhibition Hall, Baycourt
Early Music Ensemble Affetto
Sunday 29th September 2013, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium

2012 Season

Akoka Quartet
Sunday 29th April 2012, 7.00pm Past
Mills Reef
The New Zealand Guitar Quartet
Sunday 27th May 2012, 7.00pm Past
Mills Reef
ALTO
Sunday 24th June 2012, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
The Leonari Trio
Sunday 19th August 2012, 7.00pm Past
Mills Reef
John Chen
Saturday 1st September 2012, 7.00pm Past
Exhibition Hall, Baycourt
Love's Nature
Saturday 8th September 2012, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium

2011 Season

Antipodes String Trio
Sunday 20th March 2011, 3.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium
La Belle Alliance
Saturday 9th April 2011, 7.00pm Past
Otumoetai College Performing Arts Centre
Michael Endres
Sunday 22nd May 2011, 3.00pm Past
Bethlehem College PAC
David and Christine Griffiths
Sunday 26th June 2011, 7.00pm Past
Mills Reef
Alexa Still
Sunday 24th July 2011, 7.00pm Past
Mills Reef
New Zealand Chamber Soloists
Sunday 28th August 2011, 7.00pm Past
Mills Reef

2010 Season

Antony Peebles
Sunday 7th March 2010, 4.00pm Past
Otumoetai College Performing Arts Centre
V8 Vocal Ensemble
Saturday 17th April 2010, 7.30pm Past
St. Mary's Church
Poinsett Piano Trio
Saturday 22nd May 2010, 7.30pm Past
Exhibition Hall, Baycourt
Niels Bijl & Diedre Irons
Sunday 11th July 2010, 7.30pm Past
Mills Reef
Cook Strait Trio
Sunday 15th August 2010, 7.30pm Past
Mills Reef
Jenny Wollerman & Richard Mapp
Sunday 12th September 2010, 7.30pm Past
Mills Reef
Aroha String Quartet
Sunday 3rd October 2010, 2.00pm Past
Tauranga Park Auditorium

2009 Season

Jade String Quartet
2009 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Serenata a Tre
2009 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Latitude 37
2009 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
A Cors & J Murray
2009 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
John Chen
2009 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
A Hall & J Muir
2009 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
NZ Trio
2009 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)

2008 Season

VIVO
2008 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Alexa Still & John van Buskirk
2008 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
V8 Vocal Ensemble
2008 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
NZ Chamber Soloists
2008 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Tawahi Trio
2008 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
AMAZON
2008 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)

2007 Season

Scaramuccia
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
New Zealand Piano Quartet
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Michael Houstoun
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Aroha String Quartet
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Strike
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
John Chen & Julia McCarthy
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Trio Con Brio
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
Baroque - The Music, The Era
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)
On the road with Strike
2007 Past
(Venue t.b.d.)

Older seasons

Please contact us for a complete history!