Tauranga Musica - All previous seasons

2019 Season

Saxcess
Sunday 10th March 2019, 7.00pm at X Space, Baycourt, Tauranga map »
Debbie Rawson (soprano sax), Peter Liley (alto sax), Michael Jamieson (tenor sax), Timothy Workman (baritone sax)
Julien Van Mellaerts & James Baillieu
Monday 8th April 2019, 7.00pm at St Peter's, 11 Victoria Rd map »
Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (piano)
Duo Col Legno
Sunday 26th May 2019, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Yoshiko Tsuruta (marimba), Heleen du Plessis (cello)
Donizetti Trio
Sunday 16th June 2019, 4.00pm at St Peter's, 11 Victoria Rd map »
Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), David Kelly (piano)
Chris Greenslade
Sunday 4th August 2019, 4.00pm at X Space, Baycourt, Tauranga map »
Chris Greenslade (solo piano)
Affetto
Sunday 15th September 2019, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Peter Reid (cornetto/baroque trumpet), Polly Sussex (viols), Philip Griffin (theorbo/baroque guitar), Will King (baritone), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord)


2018 Season

John Chen
Sunday 15th April 2018, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
John Chen (solo piano)
Mazzoli Trio
Sunday 11th March 2018, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Julie Park (viola), Shauno Isomura (violin), Sally Kim (cello)
TORU
Sunday 20th May 2018, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Ingrid Bauer (harp), Sophia Acheson (viola), Karen Batten (flute)
Ol' King Cole
Sunday 24th June 2018, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Callum Allardice (guitar), Louis Thompson-Munn (piano/vocals), Robert Henderson (double bass)
NZ Chamber Soloists
Sunday 15th July 2018, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Katherine Austin (piano), James Tennant (cello), Lara Hall (violin)
Aroha String Quartet
Sunday 12th August 2018, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Haihong Lin (violin), Ursula Evans (violin), Zhjonhxian Jin (viola), Robert Ibell (cello)
Richard Mapp
Sunday 9th September 2018, 4.00pm at X Space, Baycourt, Tauranga map »
Richard Mapp (piano)
Music for Wind Instruments
Sunday 7th October 2018, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
David Adlam (clarinet), Alison Jepson (oboe), Gordon Skinner (bassoon), Barry Vercoe (conductor), et al
Cellophonics
Sunday 4th November 2018, 2.30pm at St Johns Anglican Church, 94 Bureta Rd map »
Eight of New Zealand's leading cello players


2017 Season

Affetto
Sunday 2nd April 2017, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord and organ), Polly Sussex (viola da gamba), Jayne Tankersley (soprano), Peter Reid (cornetto, cornetto muto and baroque trumpet), Philip Griffin (theorbo)
The Jac
Sunday 7th May 2017, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Jake Baxendale (Alto Saxophone), Lex French (Trumpet), Chris Buckland (Tenor Saxophone), Matthew Allison (Trombone), Callum Allardice (Guitar), Daniel Hayles (Piano), Nick Tipping (Double Bass), Shaun Anderson (Drums)
Christopher Hutton
Sunday 4th June 2017, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Christopher Hutton (Violoncello)
Xenia Pestova
Sunday 23rd July 2017, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Xenia Pestova (Piano)
Les Bons Vivants
Sunday 27th August 2017, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Amandine Guerin (Violin), Anthony Ferner (Flute), Helen Webby (Harp)
Wilma and Friends
Sunday 8th October 2017, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Alexandra Partridge (Cello), Andrew Leathwick (Piano), Wilma Smith (Violin), Caroline Henbest (Viola)


2016 Season

Trio Éclat
Sunday 1st May 2016, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Christine Kim (flute), Rowan Meade (clarinet), Evans Chuang (piano)
Hammers and Horsehair
Sunday 3rd July 2016, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Douglas Mews (fortepiano), Robert Ibell (cello)
Trinity Trio
Sunday 7th August 2016, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Stella Kim (violin), Tina Kim (piano), Sally Kim (cello)
Trans-Tasman Piano Duo
Sunday 4th September 2016, 4.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Katherine Austin (piano), Glenn Riddle (piano)
'E' Brass Quintet
Sunday 25th September 2016, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Thomas Eves (trumpet), Tyme Marsters (trumpet), Bernard Shapiro (french horn), Karl Margevka (trombone), Nigel Seaton (tuba)
Marimba and Percussion Duo
Sunday 16th October 2016, 4.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Yoshiko Tsuruta (marimba), Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba and percussion)


2015 Season

Menagerie South
Sunday 12th April 2015, 3.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Tessa Petersen (violin), Mark Walton (clarinet), John van Buskirk (piano)
Trio Amistad
Sunday 17th May 2015, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Jane Curry (classical guitar), Rebecca Steel (flute), Simon Brew (saxophone)
Te Koki Trio
Sunday 14th June 2015, 3.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano)
Mimosa Ensemble
Sunday 19th July 2015, 3.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Todd Gibson-Cornish (bassoon), Somi Kim (piano), Hugh Roberts (flute), Thomas Hutchinson (oboe)
Melanie Lina
Sunday 16th August 2015, 3.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Melanie Lina (piano)
Affetto
Sunday 27th September 2015, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Rachel Griffith-Hughes (harpsichord and organ), Polly Sussex (viols and baroque cello), Jayne Tankersley (soprano), Peter Reid (cornetto, cornetto muto and baroque trumpet), Philip Griffin (theorbo)


2014 Season

Hanumi Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 23rd March 2014, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Michael Jamieson (soprano saxophone), Harmke Seinen (alto saxophone), Miriam Kötter (tenor saxophone), Lukas Stappenbeck (baritone saxophone)
New Zealand Chamber Soloists
Sunday 13th April 2014, 3.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
Katherine Austin (piano), Amalia Hall (violin), James Tennant (cello)
John Chen
Saturday 17th May 2014, 3.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
John Chen (piano)
Antithesis - The Dalecarlia Clarinet Quintet
Sunday 20th July 2014, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Hilde Kolstad Huse (violin), Sofie Sunnerstam (violin), Fanny Maréchal (viola), Anna McGregor (clarinet), Katrine Pedersen (cello)
ACE Brass
Sunday 17th August 2014, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
John Gluyas (trombone), Emma Richards (French horn), Huw Dann (trumpet)
Donizetti Trio
Sunday 21st September 2014, 3.00pm at Graham Young Youth Theatre, Tauranga Boys College map »
David Kelly (piano), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Luca Manghi (flute)


2013 Season

Poinsett Piano Trio
Saturday 4th May 2013, 3.00pm at Exhibition Hall, Baycourt map »
Diedre Hutton (violin), David Gross (piano), Christopher Hutton (cello)
La Belle Alliance
Sunday 23rd June 2013, 3.00pm at Exhibition Hall, Baycourt map »
Tessa Petersen (violin), John van Buskirk (piano)
Barocca
Sunday 21st July 2013, 3.00pm at Otumoetai College Performing Arts Centre, Windsor Rd, Bellvue map »
Emma Goodbehere (cello), Erin Helyard (piano), Kamala Bain (recorder), Rowena Simpson (soprano)
Antipodes String Trio
Sunday 11th August 2013, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Amalia Hall (violin), Nicholas Hancox (viola), Sarah Rommel (cello)
V8 Vocal Ensemble
Saturday 14th September 2013, 3.00pm at Exhibition Hall, Baycourt map »
Virginia Le Cren (soprano), Celia Aspey-Gordon (soprano), Judy Dale (alto), Carolyn Medland (alto), Lachlan Craig (tenor), Rowan Johnston (baritone), Timothy Noon (bass)
Early Music Ensemble Affetto
Sunday 29th September 2013, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Peter Reid (baroque trumpet), Polly Sussex (Viola da gamba, Baroque cello, Pardessus), Jayne Tankersley (soprano), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (Harpsichord, organ)


2012 Season

Akoka Quartet
Sunday 29th April 2012, 7.00pm at Mills Reef map »
Simeon Broom (violin), Rachel Church (piano), Victoria Simonsen (cello), Sarah Masters (clarinet)
The New Zealand Guitar Quartet
Sunday 27th May 2012, 7.00pm at Mills Reef map »
Jane Curry, Christopher Hill, Owen Moriarty, Tim Watanabe
ALTO
Sunday 24th June 2012, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Kirsten Simpson (piano), Julia Joyce (viola), Kristen Darragh (mezzo soprano)
The Leonari Trio
Sunday 19th August 2012, 7.00pm at Mills Reef map »
Hilary Hayes (violin), Edward King (cello), Maria Mo (piano)
John Chen
Saturday 1st September 2012, 7.00pm at Exhibition Hall, Baycourt map »
John Chen (piano)
Love's Nature
Saturday 8th September 2012, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Pepe Becker (soprano), Helen Webby (harp)


2011 Season

Antipodes String Trio
Sunday 20th March 2011, 3.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Christobel Lin (violin), Nicholas Hancox (viola), David Requiro (cello)
La Belle Alliance
Saturday 9th April 2011, 7.00pm at Otumoetai College Performing Arts Centre, Windsor Rd, Bellvue map »
Tessa Peterson (violin), John van Buskirk (piano)
Michael Endres
Sunday 22nd May 2011, 3.00pm at Bethlehem College PAC map »
Michael Endres (piano)
David and Christine Griffiths
Sunday 26th June 2011, 7.00pm at Mills Reef map »
David Griffiths (baritone), Christine Griffiths (piano)
Alexa Still
Sunday 24th July 2011, 7.00pm at Mills Reef map »
Alexa Still (flute)
New Zealand Chamber Soloists
Sunday 28th August 2011, 7.00pm at Mills Reef map »
Lara Hall (violin), James Tennant (cello), Katherine Austin (piano)


2010 Season

Antony Peebles
Sunday 7th March 2010, 4.00pm at Otumoetai College Performing Arts Centre, Windsor Rd, Bellvue map »
Antony Peebles (piano)
V8 Vocal Ensemble
Saturday 17th April 2010, 7.30pm at St. Mary's Church map »
Virginia Le Cren (soprano), Celia Aspey-Gordon (soprano), Carolyn Medland (alto), Judy Dale (alto), Albert Mataafa (tenot), Andrew Milnew-White (tenor), Rowan Johnston (bass), Stephen Rowe (bass)
Poinsett Piano Trio
Saturday 22nd May 2010, 7.30pm at Exhibition Hall, Baycourt map »
David Gross (piano), Deidre Hutton (violin), Christopher Hutton (cello)
Niels Bijl & Diedre Irons
Sunday 11th July 2010, 7.30pm at Mills Reef map »
Niels Bijl (saxophone), Diedre Irons (piano)
Cook Strait Trio
Sunday 15th August 2010, 7.30pm at Mills Reef map »
Amber Rainey (piano), Blythe Press (violin), Hugo Zanker (cello)
Jenny Wollerman & Richard Mapp
Sunday 12th September 2010, 7.30pm at Mills Reef map »
Jenny Wollerman (voice), Richard Mapp (piano)
Aroha String Quartet
Sunday 3rd October 2010, 2.00pm at Tauranga Park Auditorium, 383 Pyes Pa Rd, Tauranga map »
Haihong Liu (violin), Beiyi Xue (violin), Zhongxian Jin (viola), Robert Ibell (cello)


Older seasons

Please contact us for a complete history!